PRIVACY POLICY

DATED: JULY 2015

This website is owned and operated by Natures Organics Pty Ltd and will be referred to as "we", "our" and "us" in this Privacy Policy. By visiting and/or using this site, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of Personal Information you may supply to us through your conduct on our websites.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("Personal Information"). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your Personal Information obtained through our websites will be dealt with by us.

Personal Information

Personal Information is information that can be used to identify you.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, birthdates, phone and facsimile numbers. We collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your Personal Information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. We do NOT seek to collect Sensitive Information from or about our visitors or users of our website.

Use of Information

Personal Information that visitors submit to our websites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection and you have consented to this use, either expressly or by implication. Copies of correspondence sent from our websites, that may contain Personal Information, may be stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes.

Collecting Information from Users

Our web servers gather various unique information about you to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Examples of the collected information includes your IP address, Internet browser name (eg, Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox etc), country and screen resolution. This information cannot be used to identify your personal identity.

In some circumstances we may be provided with this information by third parties. Examples of third parties may include “Google” and “CloudFlare”.

Information collected and provided to us is used for analysing the usage of our websites to allow us to improve them.

We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide.

Collecting Information from Registered Members

As part of registering with us, we collect Personal Information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide us with additional information to that detailed above.

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, birthdate, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account.

Cookies

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to store your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. Our cookies do NOT store Personal Information, however they may contain data used to identify information you have previously provided to us.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect Personal Information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information to or with any third parties. We may disclose your Personal Information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below.

We may share your Personal Information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the Personal Information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take reasonable steps to confirm that they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of other circumstances including the following:

• to third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure;

• to third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.;

• where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities;

• where required or authorised by law.

The disclosure of information to the parties listed above may involve the disclosure of Personal Information to a recipient in a foreign country including the USA and Singapore.

Marketing

We may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. Third parties with whom we have shared your Personal Information may send you direct marketing communications.

If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt out by following the "unsubscribe" instructions included within each email communication. Alternatively, you can send us an email request at enq@naturesorganics.com.au. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails).

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of Personal Information submitted to our site, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us.

However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Some or all Personal Information may be stored in backups which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised.

Access to Information

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing and send it to us enq@naturesorganics.com.au or to 31 Cornhill Street, Ferntree Gully, Victoria, 3156.

We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information. We will not release your information if we are unable to authenticate the identity of the person making the request.

If your Personal Information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

Where your information is stored

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or other countries such as the USA and Singapore. We take all reasonable steps to protect Personal Information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. By using our websites or giving us the Personal Information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18.If you are under 18 please obtain your parents’/guardians’ consent before continuing to use our websites.

Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our website(s), as well as to third party websites and social media websites. Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook “Like” buttons. These features may collect information about your device’s IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post Personal Information. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your Personal Information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to the website.

Responsible Disclosure

Publicly disclosing a vulnerability can put the entire community at risk. If you’ve discovered a security concern, please email us at ict@naturesorganics.com.au. We’ll work with you to make sure that we understand the scope of the issue, and that we fully address your concern.

Please act in good faith towards our users’ privacy and data during your disclosure. We undertake NOT to take legal action against you or administrative action against your account if you act accordingly.

Policy Updates

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The current version is available at any time via our office or on our websites or to anyone who requests it. This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.

Complaints and inquiries

You can lodge a complaint with us by writing to us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us via email at enq@naturesorganics.com.au or writing to us at 31 Cornhill Street, Ferntree Gully, Victoria, 3156. We treat all complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles seriously. Someone from the company will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time

Contact information

You can contact us by writing to us at our address or email address below or by phoning us on the number below.

31 Cornhill Street
Ferntree Gully, Victoria, 3156
AUSTRALIA

Ph: +61 3 9759 0300 (normal business hours EST)
E-Mail: enq@naturesorganics.com.au

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/